Privacy Policy

The Importance of Privacy

Green's Foods Holdings Pty Ltd ("Green's") treats your privacy seriously. Our Company has a policy of strict compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent amendments, and data retention laws. This policy statement details how we manage your personal information in our business.

Your personal information

From time to time Green's may collect your name, address, telephone number and other contact details. We may also collect information about your use of our products and any preferences you may have, which may include your preference to deal with us under a pseudonym or anonymously. We also collect more general information for statistical and maintenance reasons, that assists us in improving our customer offering. That statistical information does not identify you and we will not combine it with any other information we have, to enable us to identify you.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you and only collect sensitive information with your consent. We collect that information from a number of sources, including our clients, employment applications, direct visits to our site, including contractor visits, direct consumer contacts, and social media contacts. From time to time we update your personal information when you contact us or when you are ordering further products. We store your personal information in our computer storage system, which is password protected and secure.

Disclosure of your personal information

We undertake to not allow third parties to use your personal information for their benefit. In other words, we do not rent or sell our mailing list. We may from time to time ask for your consent to receive marketing information from us. At that stage you will be offered a clear opportunity to opt out of receiving that information, and if you chose to opt out you will not be included in any mailing lists. If at any stage you wish to stop receiving marketing material from us, please contact us directly and your preference will be noted in our database.

We do not send any of your personal information to overseas destinations.

Your right to access your personal information

If you ever wish to access or correct the personal information we hold on you, please request that information,and we will commence the process ofproviding it (which includes identifying you).

Further questions about our privacy policy

If you have any questions or complaints about our privacy policy, or about any breach of your privacy, please contact the Privacy Officer at Green's General Foods Pty Ltd:

29 Glendenning Road
Glendenning NSW 2761
Email: privacy@greens.com.au
Fax: (02) 9832 0508

Our response will depend upon the nature of the query or complaint, but in all cases we will endeavour to respond to you within 72 hours of receiving your communication.